CEO 24-2—January 31, 2024
[…] To comply with the statute granting the exemption, Councilman Gay must complete and file CE Form 4A (Disclosure of Business Transaction, Relationship, or Interest) prior to entering into any of the new contracts.

Finally, you also stated that the procurement process begins when the City Council approves funding for a new sports lighting project. To avoid voting conflicts, Councilman Gay will need to be aware of Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.


Furthermore, "special private gain or loss" is defined by Section 112.3143(1)(d), Florida Statutes, which states: